Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

VARZIN

OF HAMBURG, A. NICOLAI, MASTER, BURTHEN 2841 TONS
FROM MEDITERRANEAN PORTS via MELBOURNE TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES,
1ST NOVEMBER 1909

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
NICOLAI A. MASTER     CREW Nil Passengers
WEBER ALFRED 1ST OFFICER 29 PREROW, GMY. CREW  
THOMAS FOLKERT 2ND OFFICER 35 BRAHE, GMY. CREW  
WARNEKE WALTER 3RD OFFICER 24 WOHRDEN, GMY. CREW  
VIERGUTZ GEORG 1ST MACHINIST 37 VANGARD, GMY CREW  
BERDIG LUDWIG 2ND MACHINIST 34 SEESTERANDEICK CREW  
LAAGE HEINRICH 3RD MACHINIST 29 NIEDERLAUCHEN, GMY. CREW  
THIELECKE FRITZ MACHINIST ASSISTANT 27 HORSINGEN, GMY. CREW  
BAUR CARL MACHINIST ASSISTANT 19 HAMBURG, GMY. CREW  
PEETZ JOSEPH CARPENTER 25 WESTERMORENDE CREW  
DANIELSON OSKAR 1ST BOATSWAIN 44 TSARAM, SWEDEN CREW  
THURWACH CARL 2ND BOATSWAIN 31 BIEL, GMY. CREW  
SCHREIBER WILHELM A. B. 19 MONKEBERG, GMY. CREW  
WANDSLEB OTTO A. B. 35 OBERWEISSBACH, GMY. CREW  
KUTIN FRIEDRICH A. B. 24 ELBING, GMY CREW  
WITTROCK CLAUS A. B. 28 ALTONA, GMY. CREW  
HORN ALBERT A. B. 22 WESTHOFEN ,GMY. CREW  
OKKENS JONN. A. B. 20 DAGEBULL, GMY. CREW  
KOEP WALTER O. S. 19 BERLIN, GMY. CREW  
KONZACK FRANZ O. S. 18 FRANKFURT, GMY. CREW  
ZUMBORICK HERMANN BOY 17 GLADBACH, GMY. CREW  
MAASS PAUL 1ST STEWARD 28 KONITZ, GMY. CREW  
BERGNER ADOLPH 2ND STEWARD 24 HAMBURG, GMY. CREW  
LAUTH PAUL COOK 30 FRANKFURT, GMY. CREW  
SCHWARZ PETER BAKER 32 HOFHEIM, GMY. CREW  
KRANICK HERMANN FIREMAN 35 SCHIEREN, GMY. CREW  
STRUCK HEINRICH FIREMAN 32 PRIEWEG, GMY. CREW  
RAABE ERNST FIREMAN 30 FAHRDORF, GMY. CREW  
ALTONG HEINRICH FIREMAN 47 HAMBURG, GMY. CREW  
FISCHER CHRISTOF FIREMAN 30 MAINASCHAFF, GMY. CREW  
BELLER JOHSEPH FIREMAN 24 GRABOW, GMY. CREW  
KOPKE GEORG FIREMAN 29 HAMBURG, GMY. CREW  
MULLER PAUL FIREMAN 43 HAMBURG, GMY. CREW  
NEUSSER CARL FIREMAN 46 BOLN, GMY. CREW  
KLEBB OTTO FIREMAN 24 DANZIG, GMY. CREW  
BECK CARL FIREMAN 35 BERKHEIM, GMY. CREW  
BARON IGNATZ FIREMAN 33 VOGLSDORF, GMY. CREW  
TANUTSCH EMIL FIREMAN 32 DIRSCHEN, GMY. CREW  
THATER JOHN FIREMAN 47 LUNDEN, GMY. CREW  
ILLY JOSEPH FIREMAN 31 MAINZ, GMY. CREW  
JEHNS OTTO FIREMAN 23 BRAUNSCHWEIG, GMY. CREW  
SOETE HEINRICH FIREMAN 19 HAMBURG, GMY. CREW  
KAHL MAGNUS FIREMAN 19 LUNDEN, GMY. CREW  

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X333] reel 2048.   Transcribed by Lyn & Maurie.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2010

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection