Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

EURYALUS

OF MELBOURNE, COLIN McDONALD, MASTER, BURTHEN 2285 TONS
FROM THE PORTS OF CALCUTTA & MADRAS via MELBOURNE TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, 26TH OCTOBER 1902

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
McDONALD COLIN MASTER     CREW  
HISLOP D.W. MATE 28 RENFREW CREW  
CAIN ALAN E. 2ND MATE 23 LIVERPOOL CREW  
FROGGATT T. 3RD MATE 24 STOCKPORT CREW  
DRYSDALE JOHN R. 1ST ENGINEER 42 CLACKMANNAN CREW  
BUCHANAN N. 2ND ENGINEER 26 VICTORIA CREW  
CRAMOND A. 3RD ENGINEER 24 VICTORIA CREW  
PEACE R.H. 4TH ENGINEER 25 LEEDS CREW  
BOX PEEROO ELLIE CARPENTER 45 CALCUTTA CREW  
JOMEER KHALILL SEACUNNY 40 CALCUTTA CREW  
AHAMADALLEE OOSMAN GUNNY SEACUNNY 35 CALCUTTA CREW  
MAUSOORALLEE ABDOOL ROHIM SEACUNNY 26 CALCUTTA CREW  
COROMALLEE MOWLA BOX SEACUNNY 55 CALCUTTA CREW  
MEAJAN AHAMAD SERANG 36 CALCUTTA CREW  
ROMJANALLEE BALLORALLEE 1ST TINDEL 41 CHITTAGONG CREW  
HARROO LALL MAHD. 2ND TINDEL 40 OOLOBARIA CREW  
JOOMON BABOO CUSSUB 39 CALCUTTA CREW  
ROMJAN SOBAN WINCHMAN 25 CALCUTTA CREW  
JOMEER FORRID LASCAR 34 BEHAR CREW  
KYEM KN. MAHD. EUNOS LASCAR 23 CALCUTTA CREW  
REASALLA OSMANALLEE MEER LASCAR 38 BANDWAN CREW  
IJJATALLEE AMEERALLEE LASCAR 29 CHITTAGONG CREW  
YARALLEE MERHERALLEE LASCAR 34 CALCUTTA CREW  
MASSONALLEE AMEERALLEE LASCAR 44 CHITTAGONG CREW  
HARROO CORAM LASCAR 27 OOLOBARIA CREW  
AHAMOD ALLEE LASCAR 37 CALCUTTA CREW  
ROMJANALLEE ABDOOL GUNNY LASCAR 20 CALCUTTA CREW  
ISMILE ENATH LASCAR 38 GOYA CREW  
OSMAN ABDOORAHOMON LASCAR 16 CALCUTTA CREW  
SOLAMATALLEE ALLEE MAHD. LASCAR 28 CALCUTTA CREW  
GOZORALLEE ROMJAN LASCAR 21 CALCUTTA CREW  
MONEEROODY AHAMED ALLEE LASCAR 26 OOLOBARIA CREW  
AHAMED ABDOOL ROHOMON LASCAR 16 CALCUTTA CREW  
ABDOOL EDDOO LASCAR 20 DINAPORE CREW  
ALLIMALLA SEFATHALLA LASCAR 30 SYLHET CREW  
HYDER MUCKBOOL LASCAR 30 CALCUTTA CREW  
CURRIM BOX PEER BOX LASCAR 22 BEHAR CREW  
RAJABALLEE BOODHOO LASCAR 22 CALCUTTA CREW  
ABDOOL BABOO BHANDARY 40 CALCUTTA CREW  
SOOKAN SADOO TOPASS 25 CUTTUCK CREW  
MADER BOX ABDOOL RHOMON BARBER 38 CHUPRA CREW  
SULLAM S.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
EDMONDS J.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
SMITH P.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
FOX J.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
FRASER R.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
ECCLESBY T.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
McMURTRY T.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
BURNS J.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
EKINS J.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
SLIMMON D.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
STAUNTON W.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
CRUMP E.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
WALKER E.       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
PETERSEN C.       PASSENGER SALOON
McDONALD   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
McDONALD   MASTER     PASSENGER SALOON
MAHD. HANIFF ABDOOL ROHIM CARPENTER'S BOY 16 CALCUTTA CREW  
ALLADIN KN. AMEER KN. FIREMAN SERANG 50 LUCKNOW CREW  
EDDOO GOODHUR 1ST TINDEL 35 ALLAHABAD CREW  
MAHABOAB KN. ABDOOL GUNNY 2ND TINDEL 32 LUCKNOW CREW  
JAMAYA ROMJAN 3RD TINDEL 35 ALLAHABAD CREW  
BHOOLIE ROMJAN CUSSUB 55 CALCUTTA CREW  
SOODHU NABEE BOX DONKEYMAN 22 ALLAHABAD CREW  
AKBAR KN. SUBDAR KN. 2ND DONKEYMAN 25 ALLAHABAD CREW  
GOZEE KN. SAHEB KN. GREASER 32 ALLAHABAD CREW  
AMEER KN. ABDOOL ROHOMON GREASER 22 LUCKNOW CREW  
GLEASON A. WINCHMAN 25 CALCUTTA CREW  
BASSEER ABDOOL ROHOMON WINCHMAN 22 CALCUTTA CREW  
NOABFULLY ALLE HASSON FIREMAN 30 ALLAHABAD CREW  
ANGOR ABDOOL FIREMAN 31 ALLAHABAD CREW  
FOOMJE GOZEE FIREMAN 32 ALLAHABAD CREW  
SHERAZOODY MAHD. HASSEIN FIREMAN 26 ALLAHABAD CREW  
JAKEER EDDOO FIREMAN 19 ALLAHABAD CREW  
TEZIE GAFFOOR FIREMAN 33 ALLAHABAD CREW  
CADERALLEE GAHORALLEE FIREMAN 40 ALLAHABAD CREW  
SAKAB KN. RAJUB FIREMAN 30 ALLAHABAD CREW  
BOX KALLAN ELLIE FIREMAN 30 ALLAHABAD CREW  
GALAMALLEE ABDOALLA FIREMAN 25 LUCKNOW CREW  
SAIFALLEE JOKEERALLEE FIREMAN 22 GONDA CREW  
DINOO MEERA BOX FIREMAN 27 ALLAHABAD CREW  
BOX BABADOOR MEERA COAL TRIMMER 26 ALLAHABAD CREW  
KHOAZ BOX DAWAR HOSSEIN COAL TRIMMER 25 ALLAHABAD CREW  
SORDAR CALLOO COAL TRIMMER 23 ALLAHABAD CREW  
SALLIMALLA BONDOO COAL TRIMMER 19 ALLAHABAD CREW  
NEKA KYRATEE COAL TRIMMER 21 ALLAHABAD CREW  
REBATH HASSEIN BELAT HASSEIN COAL TRIMMER 35 ALLAHABAD CREW  
JEHANGER DIN. MAHD. BHANDARY 34 GONDA CREW  
FERNANDES L.A. STEWARD 33 GOA CREW  
MUSTAN SK, TOOMEZ CHIEF COOK 29 CALCUTTA CREW  
KHODEE FATTICK 2ND COOK 26 NUDDEA CREW  
MASSIMALLA CHINGEE 3RD COOK 30 CALCUTTA CREW  
PAIS FRANCIS PANTRYMAN 32 GOA CREW  
SILVA ANTONEY JOSEPH BED ROOM BOY 35 GOA CREW  
DeSOUZA E.J. 2ND STEWARD 25 GOA CREW  
DENNIS J.R. SALOON BOY 20 GOA CREW  
DeSILVA C. CAPTAIN'S BOY 22 CEYLON CREW  
FERNANDES C.R. OFFICER'S BOY 24 GOA CREW  
MENZEES D. MESS ROOM BOY 28 GOA CREW  
NARAUHO C.H. CHIEF ENGINEER'S BOY 24 GOA CREW  
FERNANDES G. 2ND CLASS BOY 37 GOA CREW  
CARVALLO G. 2ND CLASS BOY 35 GOA CREW  
SOOKOOR BHONDOO SALOON TOPASS 40 CALCUTTA CREW  
DHOMON CHAUEE SALOON TOPASS 43 CALCUTTA CREW  
MASCARINAS A. BUNKA BOY 14 GOA CREW  
CUNKA N.D. MESS ROOM'S
BOY'S MATE
15 GOA CREW  
MADER BOX ABDOOL ROHOMON BARBER 38 CHUPRA CREW  
MAHD. HANIFF ABDOOL ROHIM CARPENTER;S BOY 16 CALCUTTA CREW  

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X279] reel 2009-2010.   Transcribed by Lyn & Maurie.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan Scan Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2011

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection