Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

HOHENSTAUFEN

OF BREMEN, F. RIPLER, MASTER, BURTHEN  1905 TONS
FROM THE PORT OF BREMEN TO SYDNEY,  NEW SOUTH WALES,  29TH APRIL, 1889

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
RIPLER F. MASTER     CREW  
MEISSEE N. 1st OFFICER 30 GERMANY CREW  
LANGREUTER H. 2nd OFFICER 32 GERMANY CREW  
HEMPEL R. 3rd OFFICER 38 GERMANY CREW  
BANDERMAINE T. 4th OFFICER 36 GERMANY CREW  
LUICK P. DOCTOR 27 GERMANY CREW  
BOTTCHER H. PURSER 39 GERMANY CREW  
KUTSCHER U. 1st BOATSWAIN 40 GERMANY CREW  
DREWS T. 2nd BOATSWAIN 38 GERMANY CREW  
WURTHMANN J. 1st CARPENTER 45 GERMANY CREW  
BAYERN H. 2nd CARPENTER 29 GERMANY CREW  
OBERTHUR N. BOATSWAIN 36 GERMANY CREW  
OTTER D. BOATSWAIN 28 GERMANY CREW  
SCHONBERG T. BOATSWAIN 29 GERMANY CREW  
MANN E. BOATSWAIN 21 GERMANY CREW  
BARENTS C. SAILMAKER 24 GERMANY CREW  
NIEMEYER TH. STEERAGE STEWARD 45 GERMANY CREW  
HABER W. STEERAGE STEWARD 27 GERMANY CREW  
HEMKIN H. STEERAGE STEWARD 26 GERMANY CREW  
HOLMHORST A. A.B. 27 GERMANY CREW  
TUHREN B. A.B. 20 GERMANY CREW  
KRUGER C. A.B. 24 GERMANY CREW  
KOHM C. A.B. 25 GERMANY CREW  
BRUMMERHOOP D. A.B. 23 GERMANY CREW  
MOHLMANN C. A.B. 20 GERMANY CREW  
SCHNEKE M. A.B. 24 GERMANY CREW  
PLEUSS J. A.B. 23 GERMANY CREW  
BRAEMER E. A.B. 24 GERMANY CREW  
SEELISH G. A.B. 22 GERMANY CREW  
STOHRER O. A.B. 19 GERMANY CREW  
GEHRTS G. O.S. 18 GERMANY CREW  
HENRICKS A. O.S. 17 GERMANY CREW  
LUMEMANN R. O.S. 16 GERMANY CREW  
KRANIER P. O.S. 15 GERMANY CREW  
UBBENS D. O.S. 16 GERMANY CREW  
RADKE B. BOY 17 GERMANY CREW  
SIEMERS T. BOY 14 GERMANY CREW  
LEHMANN A. BOY 15 GERMANY CREW  
FANGMANN A. BOY 16 GERMANY CREW  
KRETH A. 1st ENGINEER 39 GERMANY CREW  
HAPPACH H. 2nd ENGINEER 35 GERMANY CREW  
WAGNER L. 3rd ENGINEER 45 GERMANY CREW  
MEYER C. 4th ENGINEER 28 GERMANY CREW  
LANDAN W. ASST. ENGINEER 29 GERMANY CREW  
AHLERS L. ASST. ENGINEER 26 GERMANY CREW  
HELLMERS B. ASST. ENGINEER 24 GERMANY CREW  
MANDSEN J. ASST. ENGINEER 22 GERMANY CREW  
NITTER N. ASST. ENGINEER 21 GERMANY CREW  
KLINGENBERG C. PORTER 25 GERMANY CREW  
SCHUTTE A. CHIEF FIREMAN 28 GERMANY CREW  
RATHJE H. CHIEF FIREMAN 30 GERMANY CREW  
HENRICKS H. CHIEF FIREMAN 32 GERMANY CREW  
KUGUST C. FIREMAN 28 GERMANY CREW  
DeLIMA JOSE FIREMAN 26 GERMANY CREW  
WEGENER W. FIREMAN 24 GERMANY CREW  
BUBENDY H. FIREMAN 22 GERMANY CREW  
BAUER C. FIREMAN 23 GERMANY CREW  
SCHADE M. FIREMAN 26 GERMANY CREW  
KLUMACHEWSKY R. FIREMAN 25 GERMANY CREW  
KRUSE C. FIREMAN 27 GERMANY CREW  
SAUGER R. FIREMAN 26 GERMANY CREW  
MAGNUS H. FIREMAN 26 GERMANY CREW  
KANDZILLA T. FIREMAN 24 GERMANY CREW  
SHMITT C. FIREMAN 22 GERMANY CREW  
HEBER A. TRIMMER 21 GERMANY CREW  
ROZECK J. TRIMMER 20 GERMANY CREW  
KOCHWITZ H. TRIMMER 23 GERMANY CREW  
SCHROEDER M. TRIMMER 22 GERMANY CREW  
MUCKE C. TRIMMER 21 GERMANY CREW  
KREIFZIG B. TRIMMER 20 GERMANY CREW  
BRUNO H. TRIMMER 19 GERMANY CREW  
WEMK E. TRIMMER 25 GERMANY CREW  
LAMBRECHT G. TRIMMER 24 GERMANY CREW  
HAHN H. TRIMMER 23 GERMANY CREW  
VOLLMER B. TRIMMER 22 GERMANY CREW  
LAMFEDT H. TRIMMER 27 GERMANY CREW  
DEETZ A. CHIEF COOK 32 GERMANY CREW  
HAASE T. 2nd COOK 28 GERMANY CREW  
STEINBRUCH HN. CONFECTIONER 26 GERMANY CREW  
AMBAUM J. 1st BAKER 36 GERMANY CREW  
BUSCHEN C. 2nd BAKER 24 GERMANY CREW  
CAPENS J. 1st STEAMCOOK 32 GERMANY CREW  
STUMMEL M. 2nd STEAMCOOK 35 GERMANY CREW  
ALBERS C. STOREKEEPER 38 GERMANY CREW  
BEMECKE TH. BUTCHER 34 GERMANY CREW  
KUBL A. PORTER 22 GERMANY CREW  
FREWS JOH. CHIEF STEWARD 40 GERMANY CREW  
STOLTE H. 2nd STEWARD 29 GERMANY CREW  
ROHLFS W. PANTRYMAN 28 GERMANY CREW  
PAGEL ANNA 2nd STEWARDESS 35 GERMANY CREW  
HANDKE C. STEWARD 24 GERMANY CREW  
DEEZELSKY J. STEWARD 26 GERMANY CREW  
CORVES F. STEWARD 25 GERMANY CREW  
BOBERG H. STEWARD 27 GERMANY CREW  
FYHEN F. STEWARD 20 GERMANY CREW  
SCHONE C. STEWARD 19 GERMANY CREW  
MULLER F.C. STEWARD 18 GERMANY CREW  
HEMMINGS CH STEWARD 19 GERMANY CREW  
GERLITZ R. STEWARD 20 GERMANY CREW  
LEHMANN W. STEWARD 23 GERMANY CREW  
KAISER A. STEWARD 21 GERMANY CREW  
SIEMERS F. STEWARD 17 GERMANY CREW  
BUSCHMANN H. STEWARD 16 GERMANY CREW  
SCHILLA O. BARBER 26 GERMANY CREW  
SCOTT A. MERCHANT 45 ENGLISH PASSENGER Colombo to Brisbane
DAY N. SEAMAN 48 ENGLISH PASSENGER Colombo to Sydney
Lic. 16/5/89
SALMON C. LABOURER 26 ENGLISH PASSENGER Colombo to Sydney

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922;  NRS13278,  [X146-147] reel 441.   Transcribed by Lyn Mulcahy.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan Scan Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2007

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection