Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

MENMUIR

OF LONDON, J.W.DARKE, MASTER BURTHEN 1247 TONS
FROM THE PORT OF FOO CHOW TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, 4 AUGUST 1879

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
DARKE J W MASTER     CREW  
BUIDEAU T MATE 29 CHICHESTER CREW  
WILLIAMS EDWD 2ND MATE 41 TORQUAY CREW  
RIMFELL GEORGE 3RD MATE 38 KENT CREW Discd on 6 Aug ?
MOO PANG SAM BOATSWAIN 37 CANTON CREW  
HEE LONG AH BOATSWAIN'S MATE 29 CANTON CREW  
SOW WONG AH LAMP TRIMMER 30   CREW  
ROBERTS WILLIAM STOREKEEPER 22   CREW  
McCORY FREDERICK SURGEON 26   CREW  
NIGAS HENRY CHIEF STEWARD 40   CREW  
HYLAND MAGGIE STEWARDESS 31   CREW  
FACK CHEW AH BUTCHER 30 HAMAN CREW  
JECK AH 2ND COOK 30 HAMAN CREW  
SING TAU AH ENGS MESSRM BOY 30 HAMAN CREW  
LECK AH SALOON BOY 29 HAMAN CREW  
JEI AH SALOON BOY 20 HAMAN CREW  
WAH AH PANTRYMAN 29 HAMAN CREW  
MOON AH OFFICERS BOY 22 CANTON CREW  
MING AH TOPAS 30 CANTON CREW  
CAN LOW AH STOREKEEPER & WINCHMAN 23 CANTON CREW  
MAN LEONG AH A. B. 27 CANTON CREW  
KAN WONG A. B. 28 CANTON CREW  
KAN CHOW AH A. B. 23 CANTON CREW  
SELOH KWOK A. B. 26 CANTON CREW  
FOON LEUNG AH A. B. 24 CANTON CREW  
CHOW WONG A. B. 25 CANTON CREW  
KUR KWOK AH A. B. 26 CANTON CREW  
SENG PANG AH GIG BOY 24 CANTON CREW  
CHOW LONG AH GIG BOY 23 CANTON CREW  
CHEE LONG KAM GIG BOY 23 CANTON CREW  
AHEUN LEONG GIG BOY 24 CANTON CREW  
CHAK CHAN AH BANDARY 28 CANTON CREW  
YOUNG KWOK AH TOPAS 20 CANTON CREW  
WHESS W 3RD MATE 28 SYDNEY CREW  
FOOK CHAN AH CARPENTER 40 CANTON CREW  
BABOOK   FIREMAN 25 INDIA CREW  
WILDRIDGE R ENGINEER 54 PALUOUT ? CREW  
McNIVEN WM 4 ENGINEER 24 EDINBURGH CREW  
MOOSAH   DONKEYMAN & STOREKEEPER 30 BOMBAY CREW  
FEROZE   FIREMAN 26 ADEN CREW  
JOOMAH   FIREMAN 27 ALEXANDER CREW  
SAHT   TRIMMER 20 ADEN CREW  
LEHBUR   TRIMMER 23 ADEN CREW  
MUHBROOK   TRIMMER 25 ADEN CREW  
SURBOKALLIE   QUARTER MASTER 46 COCHELLIS CREW  
McINTRYE BEN QUARTER MASTER 25 SUNDERLAND CREW  
SMITH FRED QUARTER MASTER 28 SWEDEN CREW  
THOMPSON ALBERT QUARTER MASTER 40 NORWAY CREW  
ROBERTS W CRAW       PASSENGER  
PATRICK WILLIAM 2ND ENGINEER 31 DUNDEE CREW  
BELL WM 3RD ENGINEER 34 NEWCASTLE ON TYNE CREW  
SYED   GREASER 30 ADEN CREW  
SANGOR   FIREMAN 30 ADEN CREW  
ABDOOBRAHMAN   FIREMAN 30 ZANZIBAR CREW  
SUDDUCK   TRIMMER 30 ZANZIBAR CREW  
KURLLIU   TRIMMER 29 ARABIA CREW  
HERVEY W GOW SUPERNUMARY ENGINEER 25 LIGHTCLIFFE CREW  
JABOB   SEACUNNY 26 SINGAPORE CREW  
TYE WONG CHOW A. B. 30 CANTON CREW  
KILHI   CHIEF COOK 39 CANTON CREW  
AHSEE CHAN 2ND COOK 24 CANTON CREW  
ATING   SCULLEYMAN 25 CANTON CREW  
MAHOMED   FIREMAN 22 ADEN CREW  
O'MAR   TRIMMER 30 ADEN CREW  
CHINNOPOO   BANDARY 25 CANTON CREW  

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X144-146] reel 440.   Transcribed by Evelyn Fountaine.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2007

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection