Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

ACONCAQUS

of London, GEORGE NUGENT COULON, MASTER, Burthen 2643 Tons
from the Port of LONDON to SYDNEY, New South Wales, 18 th Dec. 1878

SURNAME GIVEN NAME STATION AGE OF WHAT NATION STATUS COMMENTS
COULON GEORGE NUGENT CAPTAIN     CREW  
DIXON G. J. 1st MATE 28 CHESHIRE CREW  
MOORE M. H. 2nd MATE 28 SOMEERSET CREW  
FGARDOYIN J. J. 3rd MATE 25 SPAIN CREW  
KIRKHAM CHARLES 4th MATE 25 MANCHESTER CREW  
WALMSLEY T. H. SURGEON 28 YORKSHIRE CREW  
POWEER JOSEPH PURSER 26 LIVERPOOL CREW  
ASPINALL JAMES CARPENTER 39 LIVERPOOL CREW  
MABORG THOMAS BOATSWAIN 29 LEEDS CREW  
WESTGATE ROBERT BOSUN'S MATE 32 YARMOUTH CREW  
SMITH THOMAS BOSUN'S MATE 33 CUMBERLLAND CREW  
CARFAR G. B. L. TRIMMER 22 W. HAVEN CREW  
CONNOR J. A. B. 26 LONDON CREW  
JONES T, A. B. 28 HOLYHEAD CREW  
ARMSTRONG L. A. B. 26 DEVON CREW  
SHEANS SAMUEL A. B. 38 DEVON CREW  
HALL E. A. B. 40 LONDON CREW  
HACK F. J. C. A. B. 25 LONDON CREW  
JONES JAMES A. B. 33 LONDON CREW  
MAXWELL EDWIN A. B. 28 LONDON CREW  
HARDING JOHN A. B. 39 DUBLIN CREW  
NORTEN J. A. B. 45 LONDON CREW  
TEPPETT A. A. B. 25 LOTON CREW  
CHARLIE JOHN A. B. 44 SWEDEN CREW  
FERGUSON A. A. B. 20 LIVERPOOL CREW  
SULLIVAN JAMES A. B. 37 PAVILAH CREW  
McGOWAN PETER A. B. 27 GLASGOW CREW  
SHARP JOHN A. B. 40   CREW  
HARTEFORD EDWIN A. B. 31 LONDON CREW  
SCHUBERT JOSEPH A. B. 26 LONDON CREW  
PETERSEN L. A. B. 23 LEEDS CREW  
SPENCER ROBERT A. B. 22 LEEDS CREW  
BROWN THOMAS A. B. 39 NORWAY CREW  
WILSON T. A. B. 29 SWEDEN CREW  
BYRON JOHN O. S. 19 LONDON CREW  
FRISBEY H. O. S. 17 HERTFORD CREW  
ROSS C. BOY 16 LONDON CREW  
TRILL CURTIS BOY 16 LONDON CREW  
ERSKINE JAMES CHIEF ENGINEER 44 WIGTOWN CREW  
TAYLOR M. D. 2nd ENGINEER 27 GLASGOW CREW  
HOWDEN JAMES 3rd ENGINEER 29 HADDINGTON CREW  
MITCHELL JAMES 4th ENGINEER 22 CALLAIS CREW  
ADAMSON JAMES 5th ENGINEER 22 FIFESHIRE CREW  
PARKER MATTHEW BOOILERMAKE 30 LIVERPOOL CREW  
LEYLAND JAMES STOREKEEPER 27 NIRKENHEAD CREW  
PORTER JAMES WINCHMAN 24 LIVERPOOL CREW  
PHILLIP JOHN LEADING FIREMAN 38 ARMAGH CREW  
DOWNING WILLIAM LEADING FIREMAN 27 NORWICH CREW  
ANTRAFINS JOHN LEADING FIREMAN 27 BEDFORD CREW  
FOSTER WILLIAM LEADING FIREMAN 52 GLASGOW CREW  
HAGGARTY E. FIREMAN 24 DUNDALK CREW  
ANDERSON E. FIREMAN 32 LONDON CREW  
ANTRIDGE R. FIREMAN 26 LONDON CREW  
SMITH JOHN FIREMAN 21 RDDRX CREW  
VUEEHE ELECHE FIREMAN 27 Y6IRDYR CREW  
FARREL PATRICK FIREMAN 23 DUBLIN CREW  
GARRIGAN J. FIREMAN 30 PEEBLES CREW  
BARNETT JOHN FIREMAN 25 LONDON CREW  
GRAY JOHN FIREMAN 22 LONDON CREW  
PRINGLE WILLIAM FIREMAN 41 NEWCASTLE CREW  
McKEOWNE THOMAS FIREMAN 33 DUNDALK CREW  
KAY JAMES FIREMAN 33 CHESHIRE CREW  
MORRISON PATRICK TRIMMER 20 LONDON CREW  
FERGUSON ROBERT E. TRIMMER 22 LONDON CREW  
McNAMARA JOHN TRIMMER 23 CORK CREW  
CLOUTE PHILIP TRIMMER 34 LONDON CREW  
McNEIL NEIL TRIMMER 25 INVERNESS CREW  
HENNESSY J. TRIMMER 19 LONDON CREW  
WOOLAND CHARLES TRIMMER 23 MELBOURNE CREW  
WILLIAMS E. TRIMMER 22 LONDON CREW  
FERWIN JAMES TRIMMER 28 LIVERPOOL CREW  
HIGGINS W. J. TRIMMER 25 LONDON CREW  
BULMAN FREDERICK CHIEF STEWARD 39 HULL CREW  
BEWS DAVID 2nd STEWARD 25 EDINBURGH CREW  
MORRISON R. STOREKEEPER 26 NEWTOWN CREW  
CARDWELL MARY G. STEWARDESS 31 IRELAND CREW  
O'BRIEN W. PANTRYMAN 26 LIVERPOOL CREW  
BRISCOE JOSEPH FORE CABIN STEWARD 25 LIVERPOOL CREW  
FRENCH FRANCIS STEERAGE STEWARD 26 LIVERPOOL CREW  
JONES LEONARD WAITER 26 BIRKENHEAD CREW  
SUURPLIER PETER WAITER 31 RAMSAY CREW  
PEARSON J. A. WAITER 22 LIVERPOOL CREW  
LANER FREDERICK T. WAITER 27 LONDON CREW  
FITFORD CHARLES F. WAITER 22 LONDON CREW  
BANKS CLEMENT WAITER 22 LIVERPOOL CREW  
HEDLICOTT JAMES WAITER 23 BIRKENHEAD CREW  
McGREGOR ARCHIBALD WAITER 22 EDINBURGH CREW  
BERAN JAMES WAITER 23 BIRKENHEAD CREW  
BRIEN WILLIAM WAITER 23 LIVERPOOL CREW  
LIGHTFOOT ROBERT WAITER 26 LIVERPOOL CREW  
MENTOR M. WAITER 32 KILKENNY CREW  
BULL A. F. WAITER 23 LONDON CREW  
HANLEY S. WAITER 26 NOTTINGHAM CREW  
  A. J. WAITER 27 NOTTINGHAM CREW  
WEEKS JOHN WAITER 23 LIVERPOOL CREW  
STEPHENSEN W. S. WAITER 24 LONDON CREW  
WRATE JOHN WAITER 21 KENT CREW  
MANICORN A. WAITER 21 LONDON CREW  
LOGAN EDWARD WAITER 23 DUNDALK CREW  
HEWLAND THOMAS 1st SALOON STEWARD 39 LONDON CREW  
CHATTLEION   WAITER 44 LONDON CREW  
LAILEY THOMAS WAITER 22 LONDON CREW  
HARPER JOHN WAITER 30 BALTERN CREW  
HEUGRIL THOMAS CHIEF COOK 22 GLASGOW CREW  
HENNOTT CHARLES 2nd COOK 24 LIVERPOOL CREW  
WEEKS SAMUEL 3rd COOK 25 LIVERPOOL CREW  
RAE WILLIAM SHIP'S COOK 24 LIVERPOOL CREW  
McCARTHY J. SHIP'S COOK'S MATE 20 POPLAR CREW  
DAVIS GEORGE SCULLION 20 GUERNSEY CREW  
UNSWROTH JAMES BAKER 26 WIDNESS CREW  
SLOAN SAMUEL BAKER'S MATE 20 SCOTLAND CREW  
ROTHWELL W. B. BUTCHER 28 PERNAMBULL CREW  
CRAGG JESSE BUTCHER'S MATE 24 LINCOLNSHIRE CREW  
McGUIRE JAMES TRIMMER 37 GREENOCK CREW  
BOYER   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
BOYER   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
HORN HERBERT MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
CLARKE ROBERT       PASSENGER SALOON
EWAT W. W.       PASSENGER SALOON
FLEMING W. W. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
FLEMING   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
MEECHAN   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
OLSSON OSWALD       PASSENGER SALOON
OLSSON CECIL       PASSENGER SALOON
OLSSON OSWALD       PASSENGER SALOON
OLSSON LIONEL       PASSENGER SALOON
OLSSON EMMELINE       PASSENGER SALOON
MOORE THOMAS       PASSENGER SALOON
HARRINGTON J. H.       PASSENGER SALOON
SMITH C. A.       PASSENGER SALOON
WILLIAMSON J. HON.     PASSENGER SALOON
WILLIAMSON   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
WILLIAMSON   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
WILLIAMSON   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
ALBERT J. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
ALBERT   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
HARRISON R. R. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
COOMBE C. S.       PASSENGER SALOON
WATT J. O. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
WATT   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
WATT   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
WATT   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
WATT   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
WATT   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
WATT   MAST     PASSENGER SALOON
WEBSTER   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
PARKER   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
GILCHRIST   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
CULLEN AGNES       PASSENGER SALOON
SPENCE   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
RYAN RYAN       PASSENGER SALOON
HALL G. M.       PASSENGER SALOON
DURRANT C. A.       PASSENGER SALOON
SECCOMBE   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
WIDGIN   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
CARROLL   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
BALLYANTYRE J.       PASSENGER SALOON
CROUDALL THOMAS       PASSENGER SALOON
CROUDALL   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
MURPHY M.       PASSENGER SALOON
MADELLAY SARAH       PASSENGER SALOON
DOCKER   MR.     PASSENGER From Melb.
MADDICK   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
MADDICK   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
RIGG WILLIAM       PASSENGER SALOON
HOOPER CHARLES       PASSENGER SALOON
TOWNEND   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
SATTAY   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
BRENAN   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
BRIGHT R. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
ROGAN   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
COOPER   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
McDONALD   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
SALOMON A. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
NEWALL RICHARD       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WOLPERT JOHN       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WAES FRED       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WAINWRIGHT   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WAINWRIGHT   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WALKER JAMES       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
NICOLLIER ELISE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
JAMES H. E.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
LYNCH HENRIETTA       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
GRUNDY GEORGE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BOLINIER RALPH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BOLINIER GRACE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BOLINIER ELIZABETH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
O'SULLIVAN DENIS       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HOOKWAY   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HOOKWAY   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HOOKWAY CHILD 1       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HOOKWAY CHILD 2       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HOOKWAY CHILD 3       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
POULTNEY J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WILSON W.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CARNOCK G. M. MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CARNOCK   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CARNOCK CHILD       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
FARRELL RICHARD       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SWAHLIN CHARLES       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HAWKS GEORGE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
McLAUCHLIN J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
McINTYRE M.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
OREM   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
OREM   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
GUILLFOYLE   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
GUILLFOYLE   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CARRELL   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CARRELL   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WITHERS C.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MATEGER   CAPT.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MATEGER   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
RHODES   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BECKETT J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
RHODES THOMAS       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MANNING T.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
ALSTON B.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
LONGHURST   MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MISSING F. C.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
RACK G. MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
RACK   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
RACK CHILD       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SLATER C. MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SLATER   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SLATER CHILD 1       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SLATER CHILD 2       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SLATER CHILD 3       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SLATER CHILD 4       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
McCULLOUGH `J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CREAGH HARRY       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
McDONALD J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
NATTS SAMUEL       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HADDEN JAMES       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
McCAMMEERON CATH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
McCAMMEERON MAGGIE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MUIR JANE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
JONES T. B.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
DUNN THOMAS       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MAGEE   MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MAGEE CHILD       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
QUARMBY H.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MARTIN A. MR.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MARTIN MARY G. MRS.     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
KNONWLES D.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
COLLINSON CATHERINE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
COLLINSON EMILY       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
CROOK MORRIS       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BIRKS JOHN       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
STANWICK WILLIAM       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BEATTY DAVID       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
FREE JOSEPH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
WILLINGTON J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
DIGG ROBERT       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BURY GEORGE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HANICH D.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
GARYMIN J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
LLOYD E.       PASSENGER Lic. 31/15/78
HAMILTON J.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
ANGUS A.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BEHERENTS E.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
TYLER BEN       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SCHUMACHER JOSEPH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
FINNEY WILLIAM       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
BAIN   MISS     PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HUGHES HUGH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SWANBURG CARL       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SWENSON CARL       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
HODGE ANNA       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
MARSFIELD ANNIE       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
DANCER ELICZABETH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
le GALLAIS R.       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
POOLE EDWARD       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
NILYET MARY       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
AUSTIN WILLIAM       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
AUSTIN ELIZABETH       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
KENT THOMAS       PASSENGER 2nd CLASS
SHEEHAN DAVID       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
CARNEY WILLIAM       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
O'SHAUGHNESSY WILLIAM       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
PAGE WILLIAM       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
OGDEN PATRICK       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
TINBUTT GEORGE       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
FLANAGAN JOHN       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
EKKIS JOHN       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
MULLANY THOMAS       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
HODDER HENRY       PASSENGER STOWAWAY
JAMIESON JAMES       PASSENGER STOWAWAY

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS 13278, [X141-142] SR Reel 438.   Transcribed by Tamea Willcocks, June, 2002.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan Scan Scan Scan Scan - a monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
July, 2002

Mariner's home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection