Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

DARLING DOWNS

of London, WILLIAM WAKEHAM , Master, Burthen 1634 Tons
from the Port of LONDON to SYDNEY, New South Wales, 4th Jan 1876

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
WAKEHAM WILLIAM CAPTAIN     CREW  
KING SAMUEL R. 1st MATE 34 SURREY CREW  
LLO8YD E. O. 2nd MATE 39 WESTMORLAND CREW  
WALSH JAMES 3rd MATE 22 CORK CREW  
CHAPMAN ALEXANDER CARPENTER 30 PETERHEAD CREW  
BOLT JOHN CARP'S MATE 16 WOOLWICH CREW  
NELSON ROBERT SAILS 44 DENMARK CREW  
CLARK JOHN BOSUN'S MATE 25 LONDON CREW  
MATHEWS G. STEWARD 20 LONDON CREW  
EVANS JOHN ENGINEER 41 SCOTLAND CREW  
BLOXHAM F. W. 2ND CABIN STD. 17 LONDON CREW  
ARNOLD HENRIERY A. B. 25 COLCHESTER CREW  
MURPHY WILLIAM A. B. 38 CORK CREW  
MISCAL MALD A. B. 40   CREW  
GRIFFEN GEORGE A. B. 23 LONDON CREW  
McCARTY JOHN A. B. 25 CORK CREW
COHEN JOSHUA A. B. 21 AUSTRALIA CREW  
MATTIERS THOMAS A. B. 45 ABERDEEN CREW  
COLLINS CHARLES A. B. 37 SYDNEY CREW  
EASSON W. A. B. 19 SHIELDS CREW  
MORRIS HENRY A. B. 37 MAYFIELD CREW  
DAVIS WILLIAM A. B. 25 LONDON CREW  
DUFF JAMES A. B. 22 PAISLEY CREW  
INSKIPS PETER J. A. B. 39 DORSET CREW  
BARR WALTER A. B. 23 COLCHESTER CREW  
NEWMAN ALBERT A. B. 21 PRUSSIA CREW  
STANTON ALFRED A. B. 31 LONDON CREW  
BETSON RICHARD A. B. 25 RINTALL CREW  
HART SAMUEL O. S. 18 WOOLE CREW  
TASMAN PHILIP A. B. 21 JERSEY CREW  
BURKE JOHN O. S. 25 LONDON CREW  
HOBART HENRY O. S. 14 LONDON CREW  
ARTHUR JAMES O. S. 14 KENT CREW  
MOORES JOHN A. B. 27 LONDON CREW  
ROBERTS SAMUEL A. B. 39 ISPWICH CREW  
JERMYN THOMAS A. B. 25 ESSEX CREW  
SEYMOUR GEORGE A. B. 25 BELFAST CREW  
LAWES CHARLES MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
YEOMAN A. MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
MIKLEY   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
ROUGHES M. MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
WAKEMAN   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
WAKEMAN CHILD 1 all boys     PASSENGER CABIN
WAKEMAN CHILD 2       PASSENGER CABIN
WAKEMAN CHILD 3       PASSENGER CABIN
McLEAN   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
McLEAN   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
McLEAN CHILD 1 both boys     PASSENGER CABIN
McLEAN CHILD 2       PASSENGER CABIN
FREMAN   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
FREMAN   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
McLEAN   MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
McLEAN   MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
McLEAN CHILD 1 both boys     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
McLEAN CHILD 2       PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
TREMAIN EDWARD MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
TREMAIN CHARLOTTE MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
HOLDEN ROBERT MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
HOLDEN MARY MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
HOLDEN ELEANOR MISS     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
HOLDEN MARTHA MISS     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
MAXWELL HENRY MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
MITCHELL WM. CHARLES MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
MITCHELL   MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
SAWELL ROBERT MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
SAWELL MARGARET MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
SAWELL   MAST.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
SAWELL ADA       PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
ELLIS T. A. MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
ELLIS   MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
ROSAMIAH EDWIN MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
CORUBRAR ESTHER MISS     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
CORUBRAR HARRY MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
SCOTT R. MR.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
SCOTT   MRS.     PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
WRAY HENRY       PASSENGER 2ND CABIN
DOMIVET JACK       PASSENGER STEERAGE
DOMIVET JUDITH       PASSENGER STEERAGE
DOMIVET EMMA MISS     PASSENGER STEERAGE
GAROD ROBERT       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BROWN JAMES       PASSENGER STEERAGE
KIDNER WALTER       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BROWN J.       STOWAWAY  
PARKINSON FRED       STOWAWAY  
TAYLOR   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
PATTERSON E. MISS     PASSENGER STEERAGE
PARKER JESSIE       PASSENGER STEERAGE
LORCAY A. MISS     PASSENGER STEERAGE
ELLIS   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
ELLIS   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
McHEYN   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
McHEYN CHILD 1       PASSENGER STEERAGE
McHEYN CHILD 2       PASSENGER STEERAGE
McHEYN CHILD 3       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAIRD ELLEN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
DONOHOE JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
STAPLETON JAMES       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WAN FRANK       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MASON MATHEW       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HADE MICHAEL       PASSENGER STEERAGE
CONOLY ANDREW H.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WILKINSON THOMAS       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HUNTER THOMAS       PASSENGER STEERAGE
TURNER JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MERRY FRED H.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
THOMAS ROBERT       PASSENGER STEERAGE
TIERNEY WILLIAM       PASSENGER STEERAGE
JUNRICH EMIL       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WALTERS JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SIMPSON JAMES       PASSENGER STEERAGE
TRINSDALE JOHN       PASSENGER STEERAGE
GRUISLETT LE       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MURPHY PAT       PASSENGER STEERAGE
FIELD WILLIAM       PASSENGER STEERAGE
OWNE WALTER       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MASON PETER       PASSENGER STEERAGE
McBRIDE JAMES       PASSENGER STEERAGE
AMARKLEWAN         PASSENGER STEERAGE
KELLER ANDREW       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WOOLDRIDGE         PASSENGER STEERAGE

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NGS 13278, [X133 - 135], reel 432-433.   Transcribed by Tamea Willcocks, 2003.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2003

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection