Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

PRINCE ALFRED

OF LONDON, EDWARD WHEELER, MASTER, BURTHEN 703 TONS
FROM NELSON, NZ TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, JANUARY 1964

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
WHEELER EDWARD MASTER     CREW  
PONSONBY GORDON CHIEF OFFICER 36 AMERICAN CREW  
CAREY MICHAEL 2ND OFFICER 27 AMERICAN CREW  
EVANS CHARLES 3RD OFFICER 27 BRITISH CREW  
DONALDSON JOHN CARPENTER 24 BRITISH CREW  
LANCASTER ROBERT A. B. 24 BRITISH CREW  
GUNNER JAMES A. B. 24 BRITISH CREW  
SPOKES THOMAS A. B. 40 BRITISH CREW  
WILLIAMS JAMES A. B. 21 BRITISH CREW  
SULLIVAN JOHN A. B. 29 BRITISH CREW  
PHILLIPS ANDREW A. B. 44 BRITISH CREW  
MALE PAUL ENGINEER 41 BRITISH CREW  
MATHESON EDWARD J 2ND ENGINEER 32 BRITISH CREW  
ROSS THOMAS 3RD ENGINEER 31 BRITISH CREW  
MOORE JOHN FIREMAN 28 BRITISH CREW  
VILKERS FREDERICK FIREMAN 23 BRITISH CREW  
SHIELD JOHN FIREMAN 28 BRITISH CREW  
SARICHE JOSE FIREMAN 28 BRITISH CREW  
ROBINSON FRANCIS FIREMAN 23 BRITISH CREW  
GOUGH WILLIAM FIREMAN 26 BRITISH CREW  
SIJELL NICLES TRIMMER 30 TRIESTE CREW  
SILVA FRANCIS TRIMMER 24 FYALL, AZORES CREW  
COTHER JAMES TRIMMER 35 BRITISH CREW  
BRIDEN GENA OFFICER'S STEWARD 22 BRITISH CREW  
PICKERING JOHN R PURSER 20 BRITISH CREW  
YEAMAN WILLIAM STEWARD 26 BRITISH CREW  
MCINTYRE CHARLES FORE CABIN STEWARD 23 BRITISH CREW  
HAPP HENRY PANTRYMAN 27 BRITISH CREW  
MCGOURITE PETER A. B. 39 BRITISH CREW  
ALEXANDER CHARLES A. B. 18 BRITISH CREW  
MAURICE ROBERT A. B. 28 BRITISH CREW  
HANLISTON ANDREW A. B. 26 BRITISH CREW  
JOHNSON JOHN A. B. 28 BRITISH CREW  
MACKENZIE JOHN 3RD STEWARD 24 BRITISH CREW  
HORINTER ANDREW TRIMMER 31 BRITISH CREW  
WESTIGHT GEORGE 2ND STEWARD 26 BRITISH CREW  
MARKS   MRS     PASSENGER SALOON
MANTON   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
CRANSTON   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
JOHNSTON   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
TAKE   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
BISHOP   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
WOOLER   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
NANCE   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
STOCK   MR     PASSENGER SALOON
ROBINSON EDWARD       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
SERENA PETER       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
CLEAREY MICHAEL       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
O'SULLIVAN JOHN       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
O'SULLIVAN MATTHEW       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
SANTOS JOHN       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
HUNTER JAMES       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
ALLEN THOMAS       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
TURNER JOHN       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
NEWMAN         PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
FRASER   MISS     PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
FRASER HENRY       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
WARD HENRY       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
LIVINGSTON JAMES       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
SILVIS FRANCIS       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
BLAIS WILLIAM       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
HOSKINS JAMES       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
BURY CHARLES       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
MEDINA RALPH       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
GLORY JOHN       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
THORELL EDWARD       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
COOK JOHN       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS
PEPPER WILLIAM       PASSENGER 2ND CLASS

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X108-110] reel 412.   Transcribed by Lucy Thompson, 2006.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2006

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection