Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

WONGA WONGA

OF SYDNEY, ROBERT G. GILMORE, MASTER, BURTHEN 400 TONS
STEAM SHIP, FROM THE PORT OF MELBOURNE TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES,
29th JANUARY, 1855

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
GILMORE ROBERT G. MASTER     CREW  
COTTAR WM. MATE 34 ENGLAND CREW  
BALON GEO. 2nd MATE 32 ENGLAND CREW  
GREARY A. CARPENTER 31 ENGLAND CREW  
JUPP ROBT. QUARTER MASTER 29 ENGLAND CREW  
CHISIN JAS. QUARTER MASTER 27 ENGLAND CREW  
McCREIGH P. QUARTER MASTER 28 ENGLAND CREW  
MACKERY WM. SEAMAN 21 ENGLAND CREW  
McINTYRE A. SEAMAN 26 ENGLAND CREW  
BURCHELL THOS. SEAMAN 31 ENGLAND CREW  
STEEL ROBT. SEAMAN 24 ENGLAND CREW  
WEARNE JOS. SEAMAN 24 ENGLAND CREW  
FRAZER JNO. SEAMAN 26 ENGLAND CREW  
MARSHALL JOS SEAMAN 28 ENGLAND CREW  
FOOLK JNO. SEAMAN 27 ENGLAND CREW  
SHALLARD HY SEAMAN 31 ENGLAND CREW  
WEST THOS. STEWARD 30 ENGLAND CREW  
BEALE ED. STEWARD 24 SCOTLAND CREW  
SUMMERS HY. STEWARD 29 SCOTLAND CREW  
BUCHILTON HY. STEWARD 31 SCOTLAND CREW  
GANGHA JAS. STEWARD 24 SCOTLAND CREW  
BROWN THOS. STEWARD 28 SCOTLAND CREW  
MAIN JOS. STEWARD 29 SCOTLAND CREW  
MURRAY WM. FORE CABIN STEWARD 31 SCOTLAND CREW  
CHINE GEO. WAITER 34 SCOTLAND CREW  
BURNS CHAS. 1st ENGINEER 30 SCOTLAND CREW  
HARPER NEIL 2nd ENGINEER 24 SCOTLAND CREW  
DEVINE ROBT. 3rd ENGINEER 26 SCOTLAND CREW  
BOW JNO. FIREMAN 32 SCOTLAND CREW  
McCLINCHY WM. FIREMAN   SCOTLAND CREW  
DULLER JOS. FIREMAN 24 SCOTLAND CREW  
MACKEY P. FIREMAN 26 SCOTLAND CREW  
SHULOR JOS. FIREMAN 28 ENGLAND CREW  
BROCK JAS. FIREMAN 27 ENGLAND CREW  
HENDERSON JAS. FIREMAN 29 ENGLAND CREW  
FILCHER G. FIREMAN 31 ENGLAND CREW  
WHEELDON WM. FIREMAN 32 ENGLAND CREW  
BURN G. COOK 24 ENGLAND CREW  
RUMBLE JNO. COOK 31 ENGLAND CREW  
FULLER WM. COOK 33 ENGLAND CREW  
VAUGHAN C. F. COOK 29 ENGLAND CREW  
McDERMOND D. COOK 30 ENGLAND CREW  
BOWERS GEO. COOK 31 ENGLAND CREW  
ROBINSON   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
JEFFRY   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
McCLOUD   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
McCLOUD   MRS.     PASSENGER CABIN
WILLIS   MR.     PASSENGER CABIN
GILMORE G. MASTER     PASSENGER CABIN
CLARKE   MR.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
CLARKE   MRS.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
SWIFT   MR.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
RANDALL   MR.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
RANDALL   MRS.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
DAVIDSON   MR.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
DAVIDSON   MRS.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
ROBERTSON   MR.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
ROBERTSON   MRS.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
HUMPHREYS   MR.     PASSENGER INTERMEDIATE
GREY   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
McCARTHY   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
TALOY   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
WATERMAN   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
BURNS   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
HADFIELD   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
McCLOUGH   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
CASSIDY   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
CASSIDY   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
BEATTIE   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
GIFFORD   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
GIFFORD CHILD 1       PASSENGER STEERAGE
GIFFORD CHILD 2       PASSENGER STEERAGE
GIFFORD CHILD 3       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SALT   MR     PASSENGER STEERAGE
KEYS   MR     PASSENGER STEERAGE
TOOLE   MR     PASSENGER STEERAGE
CLAYTON   MR     PASSENGER STEERAGE
DOBINS E. MR     PASSENGER STEERAGE
DOBINS S. MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
DOBINS   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
HOLLANDS   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
BLEARSEN   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
NAITE   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
CLIVE   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
SHIFWAY   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
BULLOCK   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
HEMSLEY   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
SPEATEN   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
GOULD   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
ROSE   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAYDENE   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
JACKSON   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
YOUNG   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
ARMSTRONG   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
ARMSTRONG   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
WILLIAMS   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
CRONE   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
SADLER   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
BROBENT   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
RANER   MR.     PASSENGER STEERAGE

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X93] reel 402.  Transcribed by Lyn Mulcahy, 2004.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2004

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection