Mariners and ships in Australian Waters

LONDON

STEAM SHIP, OF ??, W. WATTS, MASTER, BURTHEN 405 TONS
FROM THE PORT OF MELBOURNE TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES, 2nd JANUARY, 1855

Surname Given name Station Age Of what Nation Status Comments
WATTS W. MASTER     CREW  
CROSS HERBERT CHIEF OFFICER 26 ENGLAND CREW  
TRIBE EDWARD 2nd OFFICER 34 ENGLAND CREW  
PLUMMER CHARLES BOATSWAIN 25 SUFFOLK CREW  
CROMARTY MAGNUS QUARTER MASTER 28 EDINBURGH CREW  
WILSON JAMES QUARTER MASTER 26 LONDON CREW  
CLARK GEORGE QUARTER MASTER 26 LONDON CREW  
WILLIAMS EDWARD QUARTER MASTER 23 LONDON CREW  
CHAMBERS WILLIAM CARPENTER 26 INVERNESS CREW  
TAYLOR ANDREW 2nd CARPENTER 35 SCOTLAND CREW  
ADAMS ALEXANDER A. B. 23 SCOTLAND CREW  
JOHNSON JOHN A. B. 32 ENGLAND CREW  
HIGGINS LAURENCE A. B. 21 CORK CREW  
ROBSON WILLIAM A. B. 23 LONDON CREW  
FRANK PETER A. B. 31 ANTWERP CREW  
EVANS RICHARD A. B. 20 LONDON CREW  
BIRCH GEORGE CHIEF STEWARD 29 LONDON CREW  
WOOLLAMS JOSEPH STEWARDS BOY 16 ENGLAND CREW  
FARROW DAVID BEDROOM STEWARD 30 ENGLAND CREW  
SHARPE ARTHUR W. PANTRY STEWARD   ENGLAND CREW  
ARCHIBALD JOHN SALOON WAITER 22 ABERDEEN CREW  
DOWNS MICHAEL SHIPS BOY 15 SYDNEY CREW  
SUTCLIFFE JAMES CHIEF COOK 28 BOSTON CREW  
WILSON EDWIN 2nd COOK 19 LONDON CREW  
ASKEW ROBERT SCULLERY MAN 28 LIVERPOOL CREW  
NORRIS BENJAMIN D. FORE CABIN STEWARD 29 DEAL CREW  
THOMPSON WILLIAM FORE CABIN BUTCHER 27 LONDON CREW  
CHALMERS THOMAS FORE CABIN BOY 17 DUNDEE CREW  
HEPBURN GEORGE CHIEF ENGINEER 32 SCOTLAND CREW  
HICKEY THOMAS 2nd ENGINEER 28 MANCHESTER CREW  
BRIMNER RICHARD LEADING STOKER 35 SCOTLAND CREW  
WAGLMER EDWARD COAL TRIMMER 21 LONDON CREW  
SMITH JAMES COAL TRIMMER 22 LIVERPOOL CREW  
BURNETT JAMES COAL TRIMMER 39 LONDON CREW  
MILLER HENRY FIREMAN 24 GREENWICH CREW  
ANDREWS JOHN ENGINEERS STEWARD 26 WEYMOUTH CREW  
TAYLOR DAVID BOY 13 ENGLAND CREW  
COUPER JOHN STOKER 34 SCOTLAND CREW  
SMITH THOMAS STOKER 33 IRISH CREW  
QUINN WILLIAM STOKER 25 ENGLISH CREW  
GAFFNEY THOMAS STOKER 24 ENGLISH CREW  
SMITH ALEXANDER STOKER 23 ENGLISH CREW  
WALSH EDWARD STOKER 22 IRISH CREW  
HUGHES FREDERICK STOKER 29 ENGLAND CREW  
MASSEY HUGH STOKER 36 IRELAND CREW  
CONNELL JOHN STOKER 25 SCOTLAND CREW  
APPLETON JOHN STOKER 23 ENGLAND CREW  
STEWARD CHARLES STOKER 26 ENGLAND CREW  
INTSIMERY PALUL TRIMMER 21 ENGLAND CREW  
ALLNY JOHN TRIMMER 25 SCOTLAND CREW  
RIGBY ELLEN STEWARDESS 29 ENGLAND CREW  
RANKIN JOHN TRIMMER 25 DUNDEE CREW  
TOPP   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
COPPEN G. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
DYER   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
CAVANAGH   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
BOWMAN   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
COLEMAN   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
BLACK I.A. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
PLAISTOWE G.A. MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
BRONKHURST   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
HAMPTON   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
MILLER   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
MILLER   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
TWEEDDALE   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
SIMSON   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
PLUNKETT   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
PLUNKETT   MRS.     PASSENGER SALOON
THERRY   MISS     PASSENGER SALOON
JORDAN   MR.     PASSENGER SALOON
? ?       PASSENGER SALOON
BULL J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HIND R.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
PEARSON J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BOAM P.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SAMUELL         PASSENGER STEERAGE
DICKSON T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BURKE M.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MULLER W.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
JACKSON J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
JACKSON   MRS.     PASSENGER STEERAGE
EBRLIN A.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
CHAPMAN N.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
TURPY M.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MOORE G.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
ANDREWS         PASSENGER STEERAGE
COCKLAN   MISS     PASSENGER STEERAGE
McMAHON   MISS     PASSENGER STEERAGE
MOORE E. MISS     PASSENGER STEERAGE
WILLIS T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
McRAE SARAH       PASSENGER STEERAGE
DICKSON G.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
LAVIE T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
FINLAY W.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
KENNEDY M.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WAGSTAFF J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
FOGERTY T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WOODCOCK T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
MORAN L.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BAILEY C.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SMITH W.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
HOGAN P.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BLIGHT J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SOLLY T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
JONES         PASSENGER STEERAGE
STINSON J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SPONGFORD J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
SMITH J.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
ARMSTRONG W.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
WILLCOCKS T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
ROOKS C.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
TULLY MICHAEL       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BRACKETT W.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
BROWNE T.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
McCREA ALEX.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
McCANNAN H.       PASSENGER STEERAGE
ARAVINE         PASSENGER STEERAGE
TULLY MARTIN       PASSENGER STEERAGE

 

Source: State Records Authority of New South Wales: Shipping Master's Office; Passengers Arriving 1855 - 1922; NRS13278, [X93] reel 402.  Transcribed by Lyn Mulcahy, 2004.

You may view/print a scan of the original list Scan - a SVGA monitor set to high resolution is recommended for clarity. Use your back button to return.

Modifications made to scans: In some instances, text was enhanced - there was still an occasional name or list which defied this effort to read it; the Master's signature is usually found at the bottom right corner of the page; some pages have been shortened; excessive black markings have been removed. The last two mods. were to enable the fastest possible display in your browser.

Email 
Mary-Anne Warner
2004

Mariner's Home | This month's list | Search 


The State Records Authority of NSW is hosting the 'Mariners and Ships in Australian Waters' site,
as a service to our online users and the family history community,
because most of the material in the site is derived directly from the State archives collection